NY I88172 November 13, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I88172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Ste. #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of book cover from China. Dear Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated October 31, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a book cover, item number EW100. The book cover is made of man-made spandex knit fabric panel. Two of the panel’s ends are folded inward and sewn to create sleeves at either end into which a book can be slipped. In closed position the book cover measure approximately 8” x 7”. The applicable subheading for the book cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division