NY I88131 December 5, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I88131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.19.8000 Ms. Anna Malz Prochimie International, Inc. 5 Waterside Crossing Windsor, CT 06095 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Acrylamido-2-methyl propane sulfonic acid (AMPS), CAS # 15214-89-8, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Ms. Malz: In your letter dated November 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2-Acrylamido-2-methyl propane sulfonic acid (AMPS), is a sulfonated derivative of an acyclic carboxyamide-function compound. The applicable subheading for 2-Acrylamido-2-methyl propane sulfonic acid (AMPS), also known as 2-Methyl-2-[(1-oxo-2-propenyl)amino]-1-propanesulfonic acid, will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division