NY I88103 November 13, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I88103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Charles M.Watson R.L. Swearer Company, Inc. P.O. Box 471 Sewickley, PA 15143-0471 RE: The tariff classification of “Gait Belts” from China. Dear Mr. Watson: In your letter dated October 30, 2002, on behalf of Pocket Nurse Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two “Gait Belts.” The belts are worn around a weak patient’s waist as a safety belt to move the patient from one place to another or to prevent a weak patient from falling while walking. One belt is white and is made of cotton woven fabric with a plastic buckle. The other belt is rainbow color and made of nylon woven fabric with a plastic buckle. The applicable subheading for the “Gait Belts” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division