NY I87909 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Rarkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Holder from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated October 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a CD Holder, item number SKU803629. It is made of a nonwoven polyethylene fabric panel. There are twenty-four open pockets made of clear plastic sheeting which extends across the width of the panel. Along the top edge are metal grommets for hanging the article. It measures approximately 28” x 22”. The applicable subheading for the CD Holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division