NY I87865 November 1, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I87865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. W.J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Pairie Ave. Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The Tariff Classification of A “Sounds Soothers” from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated October 14, 2002, on behalf of Knight International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Sounds Soothers, item number JML37204, is an electronic device that reproduces digitally recorded sounds for 30 minutes, 60 minutes or for an undetermined length of time. It consists of a plastic housing with various buttons for sound selection. The applicable subheading for the “Sounds Soothers” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division