NY I87848 November 15, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I87848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Ms. Katalin Szakacs Cora European Imports 9875 Riverside Drive Coral Springs, FL 33071 RE: The tariff classification of a heart-shaped self-activated heat pack from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Szakacs: In your letter dated October 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a heart-shaped self-activated heat pack. The heat pack contains a solution of 14% water, 80% sodium acetate, and 8% biodegradable substances. The product is activated by pressing a small metal tab enclosed with the solution. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division