NY I87792 October 25, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I87792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000; 9504.90.4000; 9504.90.9080 Mr. Dennis Shostak The Paper Magic Group 100 North Sixth St. Suite 889C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a pumpkin beanbag toss game, a spider ring toss game, puzzle watches games, mazes games and pinball games from China. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated October 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on the following described items. Item 6542290, a pumpkin beanbag toss game, consisting of an inflatable pumpkin and four beanbags. Item 6541930, a spider ring toss game, consisting of an inflatable spider and four plastic rings. Item 6541140 (4 pack) and item 6542330 (8 pack), puzzles watches games, are games the object of which is to get the small silver balls into the eyeholes. Item 6541430 (4 pack) and item 6542340 (8 pack) are Halloween mazes games. The object is to get the small silver ball into the center of the maze. Item 6541730 (4 pack) and item 6542360 (8 pack) are Halloween pinball games. The object is to hit the small silver ball into the “500’ slot. The items will be classified in Chapter 95, as subsequently noted in the following classification paragraphs. You have not requested the return of your samples. The applicable subheading for the Halloween mazes games, item number 6541430 (4 pack) and item number 6542340 (8 pack), will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Halloween pinball games, item number 6541730 (4 pack) and item number 6542360 (8 pack), will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the spider ring toss game, item number 6541930, the pumpkin beanbag toss game, item number 6542290 and the puzzle watches games, item number 6541140 (4 pack) and item number 6542330 (8 pack), will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: Other: other...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division