NY I87787 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I87787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8467.29.0040 Mr. David B. Levine Toolovation, LLC dba IGO Home Products 23500 Mercantile Road Suite A Beachwood, OH 44122 RE: The tariff classification of a powered screwdriver from China Dear Mr. Levine: In your letter dated October 4, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The powered screwdriver is an angled hand tool used to drive screws of various sizes and lengths into wood, plastic and drywall. The electric motor is powered by two AAA alkaline batteries (included at time of importation). The molded housing is made of ABS plastic. The unit measures 4.5 inches from nose to rear and weighs 5 ounces. A trigger momentary switch provides both forward and reverse capabilities. The screw bit is held in by tension and a magnet. The screwdriver comes equipped with two drill bits. The applicable subheading for the powered screwdriver will be 8467.29.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: Other…Screwdrivers, nut-runners and impact wrenches. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division