NY I87755 October 23, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I87755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a Glow in the Dark “Lightstick” Necklace and Bracelets from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated October 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of SKU 807506 – Glow in the Dark Lightstick Necklace and Bracelet. The first is a 2-pack bracelet and necklace. The second consists of 2 tricolor 22” necklaces and 2 tricolor bracelets. The items are multiple length plastic tubes filled with illuminating liquid to be manipulated in the form of a necklace or bracelet. To activate the lightstick the user must bend and snap along the length of the tube and shake it. Each end of the lightstick is inserted into a connector to form the bracelet or necklace. The items are valued at $.34. The applicable subheading for the Glow in the Dark Lightstick Necklace and Bracelets will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to issue a tariff classification ruling on SKU 648790 – Plastic Glow Sticks. Please submit a complete chemical breakdown of the component materials by weight. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division