NY I87742 November 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0010 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bed jacket from China Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated November 12, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style PF3A114S is a woman’s bed jacket constructed from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, and a full front opening secured by a hidden hook and eye closure and a self-fabric tie. The sleeve edges, collar, front opening and bottom have a ruffled trim. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist. The applicable subheading for style PF3A114S will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style PF3A114S falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division