NY I87701 January 28, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Bill Julich Delmar International, Inc. 147-55 175th Street Janaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated October 28, 2002 and additional information submitted on November 11, 2002, on behalf of CharterVentures, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number EH17830S, is a woman’s knit pullover. You state that the fiber content is 100% bamboo. In order to classify your garment we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs laboratory at New York for analysis of the fiber content. The laboratory has reported that the garment is composed of 100% rayon fibers. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, three-quarter length tubular hemmed sleeves and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division