NY I87665 November 21, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020; 6110.20.2020 Mr. Peter A. Quinter Becker & Poliakoff 3111 Stirling Road Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33312-6525 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from China Dear Mr. Quinter: In your letter dated November 4, 2002, on behalf of The Mark Group, 6500 Park of Commerce Blvd., NW, Boca Raton, FL, 33487, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style BPS10716 is a woman’s sweater coat that is constructed from 100% rayon, openwork crocheted floral fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the calf area and features the following: a V-neckline; long sleeves; and a full front opening with 6 button closures. The neckline, sleeves and the bottom have a scalloped finish. Style BPS10710 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric. The garment features long sleeves with slits at the openings and a full front opening with two tie closures. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment have a scallop finish. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style BPS10716 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of man made fibers: other…other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The subheading for style BPS10710 will be 6110.20.2020, which provides for sweaters, crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. Style BPS10716 falls within textile category designation 646. Style BPS10710 falls in category 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division