NY I87653 November 22, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I87653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.19.1050 Mr. Karlten Wong Pechiney World Trade, Inc. R.W. Greef Chemical Division 333 Ludlow Street Stamford, CT 06902-6987 RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Diallyl Urea, CAS 1801-72-5 from China Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated October 31, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 1,3-Diallyl Urea, CAS 1801-72-5, also known as N,N'-Di-2-propenylurea, is bulk chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 1,3-Diallyl Urea will be 2924.19.1050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acids: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Amides: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division