NY I87616 November 22, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I87616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030 Ms. Michelle Angelina Expeditors Int’l., Inc. 870 Ashland Ave. Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of rain pants from China. Dear Ms. Angelina In your letter dated October 28, 2002, on behalf of Ledgewood Int’l. you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style AS-1042 are Safety Rain Pants made from woven polyester fabric coated on the inside with a plastic material. The garment will be used by roadway workers emergency responders and law enforcement officers bad weather conditions. The pants have a elasticized waistband and two flap patch pockets. The applicable subheading for the Safety Rain Pants, style AS-1042 will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Trousers, breeches and shorts.” The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. The Safety Rain Pants, style AS-1042 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division