NY I87574 November 18, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC Inc. Studio Park MS-211 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated October 24, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A33812 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, two patch pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The applicable subheading for style A33812 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style A33812 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division