NY I87528 November 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's sleep bottoms from China Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated October 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the submitted samples are women’s pajama bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. Styles PE3A101Y, PE3A101S and PE3A101P feature an elasticized drawstring waist, a non-functional fly front with button trim and long hemmed legs. Style PE3A104Y is identical in styling to the above but with short hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division