NY I87502 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I87502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Troy Myers Limited Logistics Services-ITCC Four Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated October 16, 2002, on behalf of Bath and Body Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 49272, is a glass vessel that measures 2 7/8 inches in height, 2 ¼ inches in diameter at the bottom and 3 ½ inches in diameter at the top. It is marketed and sold as a candleholder. The candle is not included. The applicable subheading for the glass candleholder, style 49272, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division