NY I87476 October 30, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I87476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Dennis Shostak The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated October 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for review. Style 6546670 is a ladies’ glove constructed of a polyester knitted fabric with glued-on glitter fingernails. The glove also features fourchettes and a knitted bottom. Style 6546810 is an evening-styled longer version of style 6546670. The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division