NY I87474 October 30, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I87474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Jennie Feng Fabtex, Inc. 1980 Wright Avenue La Verne, CA 91750 RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Feng: In your letter dated October 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a briefcase. The sample submitted is identified as style number “ATTACHE”. The item is a briefcase measuring approximately12” x 16” x 4” designed to contain business papers and other related accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made fiber textile material with vinyl backing. The bag features an undivided vinyl lined interior with no additional features. This compartment is secured by means of a zipper closure. On the front exterior of this compartment is an organizer compartment which features various pockets/compartments for storage and other stationery items, pen holders, calculators diskettes, etc. This compartment is concealed underneath a flap closure with plastic slide lock fasteners. The front exterior of the flap closure features a full width/length zippered pocket and on the rear exterior are two additional opened-top pockets for other small personal effects. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the briefcase will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division