NY I87308 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I87308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Kathy O’Toole Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Ave. Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a game named Jump Along Frog from China. Dear Ms. O’Toole: In your letter dated October 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a Jump Along Frog game, item number 02875. The game consists of a plastic frog on a lily pad. The frog has a three piece, molded tongue, with a molded-in ladybug, extending out 19 inches. The frog spins to music and the child jumps over the frog’s tongue on each rotation. If the child misses the jump and the tongue hits the child’s leg, the toy continues rotating once the child moves out of the way of the plastic tongue. The correct classification for the Jump Along Frog game will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other games. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Jump along Frog game, item number 02875, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games...automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other: other...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division