NY I87275 October 28, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 I87275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Ms. Susan L. Tolot FedEx Trade Networks 6730 Middlebelt Road Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight from China Dear Ms. Tolot: In your letter dated October 10, 2002, on behalf of Mark Feldstein & Associates Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted, identified as Forever Flashlight, is a flashlight that functions without a bulb or batteries. The flashlight is charged by shaking it 15-30 seconds to provide up to 5 minutes of light. It measures approximately 9 ½ inches in length and 2 inches in diameter at the widest point. The applicable subheading for the Forever Flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division