NY I87261 October 10, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I87261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.4000 Ms. Tammy Shaw Shaw’s Account Service Inc. DBA Rainbow Crystal Shoppe 1300 Bangor Road Dover Foxcroft, ME 04426 RE: The tariff classification of Agate Spheres from Madagascar. Dear Ms. Shaw: In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is polished Agate Spheres. The applicable subheading for the polished Agate Spheres will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): other: of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal): other. The rate of duty will be 10.5% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7116.20.4000, HTS, which are products of Madagascar, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division