NY I87242 October 23, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a craft item from China. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated October 9, 2002, on behalf of Fibre Craft materials, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a craft item, style number GE-746-5. It is made of Lurex and nonwoven fabric panels. One side of the article is constructed of the Lurex fabric and the other is of nonwoven fabric. The two fabrics are glued together and designed to resemble a miniature cat. The applicable subheading for the craft item will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division