NY I87239 October 31, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 I87239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090 Mr. Marcos Radonic Automated Parking Corp. 1872 San Antonio St., Suite 101 San Juan, PR 00909-2008 RE: The tariff classification of automobile parking machines from China Dear Mr. Radonic: In an undated letter which we received on Oct. 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted information describing four models of machines which are used to lift and handle automobiles so that several cars may be parked in the space which would normally accommodate a single automobile. The machine you refer to as model 1 will be installed in a tower-like structure 15 to 20 floors in height. It lifts a metal platform onto which an automobile has been driven to a floor where a parking space is available. It then slides the platform laterally to either side of the elevating shaft, thus parking the car in the empty space. It is electrically powered, can raise the platform at a speed of 90 meters per minute, and is capable of handling from 30 to 40 cars (two per floor). The machine designated as model 2 is similar in operation to model 1 but incorporates a platform which rotates as well as slides, allowing it to raise and park 4 autos per floor. It is thus capable of handling from 60 to 80 cars. As with the foregoing model, after importation and assembly it will be installed in a tower-like structure which serves as the parking deck.. Model 3 is a carousel parking system, basically composed of 7 hanging platforms and a motor-driven rotating device which moves in a revolving fashion. Each platform is designed to hold 1 vehicle, thus allowing up to 7 cars to be parked in a space of 70 square meters. Finally, model 4 consists of a three-story metal structure and an elevating platform which can move upwards, downwards, or side to side. It allows three vehicles to be raised and parked one above the other. Like the other models described above, it will be imported in an unassembled condition. The applicable subheading for the automated parking machines will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division