NY I87214 October 15, 2002 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I87214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.0500; 7116.20.1500 Mr. William Sharpe I.C.S. Customs Service Inc. 812 Thorndale Avenue, Suite B Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a jade bracelet with pierced earrings from China. Dear Mr. Sharpe: In your letter dated October 7, 2002, on behalf of MBM Company Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Jade Bracelet and Pierced Earrings (Part #15358), consists of six half inch long pieces of jade connected together by gold plated brass links. The clasp is made of gold plated brass. The pierced earrings consist of small jade balls that are glued to gold plated brass stems. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jade bracelet and pierced earrings, if valued not over $40 per piece, will be 7116.20.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Valued not over $40 per piece.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jade bracelet and pierced earrings, if valued over $40 per piece, will be 7116.20.1500, HTS, which provides for “Articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed)” Of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Articles of jewelry: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division