NY I87185 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a “Rose/Bead Wire Garland” from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Rose/Bead Wire Garland,” item number J741172. It will be used to decorate wedding tables or tie around the wedding vases. It consists of two pieces of 3/8” wide woven polyester ribbons formed into the shape of roses and plastic beads. The roses and beads are attached onto a metal wire at set intervals. The applicable subheading for the “Rose/Bead Wire Garland” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division