NY I87121 October 28, 2002 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I87121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Gail Hagans D.L. Bynum & Company, Inc. 510 Plaza Drive, Ste. 1890 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic condiment dish from China. Dear Ms. Hagans: In your letter dated September 27, 2002, on behalf of IBS, LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a red chili-shaped ceramic condiment dish, measuring approximately 7 ½ inches long, that is designed to serve salsa or various relishes. It is stated to be of terra-cotta with a painted exterior and a glazed interior. The applicable subheading for this ceramic condiment dish will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division