NY I87109 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I87109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated September 26, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL66007 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 58 percent cotton, 37 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two front on seam zippered pockets below the waist, shoulder pads, a back vent, and a half belt in the back, a full lining (except the sleeves) and a full front opening secured by five snap closures. This garment will be merchandised with coordinating pants. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the knee. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division