NY I87017 October 7, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I87017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Linda D. Santos Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Ave. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Fur Real Friends pets from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated September 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as Fur Real Friends pets. There is no designated style number shown for this product. These pets are lifelike representations of cats. The pet toys are battery operated and when touched create a fully animated response. There are six sensors placed throughout the toy pet’s body that are touch sensitive. The internal mechanism fills up most of the internal space and can be easily felt when the toy is handled. The toy pets will be classified in Chapter 95 as toys representing animals. The sample will be returned, as requested by you. The applicable subheading for the Fur Real friends pets will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals and non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division