NY I86965 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I86965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears, Roebuck and Co. Dept 733IMP – BC 173AA 3333 Beverly Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated September 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number PO1, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 70% bamboo, 30% tencel, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division