NY I86952 October 4, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I86952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0060 Ms. Jennifer Lam Fiskars, Inc. 305 84th Avenue South P.O. Box 8027 Wausau, WI 54401 RE: The tariff classification of a utility knife from Taiwan Dear Ms. Lam: In your letter dated September 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is the PowerGrip Utility Knife (item number 7845). It has a contoured plastic handle and a retractable stainless steel blade. Two replacement blades are stored inside the handle. The PowerGrip Utility Knife will be used for cutting materials such as cloth, leather, vinyl, cardboard, and plastic. The applicable subheading for the PowerGrip Utility Knife will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof, other, knives having other than fixed blades, other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division