NY I86908 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 I86908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9610.00.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of the “Felt Pen Drawing Board” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Felt Pen Drawing Board (item #930086) consists of a drawing board with a magnetic strip attached to the back. At the time of importation, a felt tipped dry erase marker is packaged with the drawing board for retail sale. The marker and drawing board are classified together as a set. The drawing board imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Felt Pen Drawing Board will be 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slates and boards, with writing or drawing surfaces, whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division