NY I86757 October 31, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I86757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated October 10, 2002, on behalf of Hennes & Mauritz, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, P.O. 463300/5283, is a men’s lightweight jacket made from a woven 100% polyamide ripstop fabric. It has a full front opening with a zipper closure extending to the top of the collar. The jacket also has hemmed sleeve ends, slant pockets at the waist, a partially elasticized waistband and a roll-up hood that stores in the collar and is secured by a zipper. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division