NY I86728 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3: 360 I86728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Mr. R. Trace Garrett Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China Dear Mr. Garrett: In your letter dated September 27, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style PB3A033P, which you describe as a nightdress, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment is very loose fitting. The dress rectangular in shape and covers the body from the shoulders to the ankle and features a V-neckline and side vents. The applicable subheading for style PB3A033P will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style PB3A033P falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division