NY I86709 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I86709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Ms. Lucia Buckman Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Buckman: In your letter dated September 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 22GV3231 is a women’s lined glove with an outershell constructed of a 85% nylon 15% spandex knitted fabric. Palmside leather overlays are sewn at the finger area, a portion of the palm, and at the thumb. The glove features fourchettes, a thin layer of inner insulation, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division