NY I86677 October 25, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I86677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Joel Horowitz Mara Shipping Inc. 350 Grove St., Suite #4 Bridgewater, NJ 08807 RE: The tariff classification of “SAS1” and “SAS2” from China. Dear Mr. Horowitz: In your letter dated September 11, 2002, on behalf of your client Royce Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “SAS1” and “SAS2” which you have stated are used to bleach color out of cloth. Both products are mixtures of sodium hydrosulfite and sodium carbonate. The applicable subheading for both products will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division