PD I86642 October 28, 2002 CLA-2-94:TO:A15:MLL I86642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Gillian Peirce Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 North 4th Street Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a pedestal cabinet from China Dear Ms. Peirce: In your letter dated September 30, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item number LF1115/1529CA pedestal cabinet, depicted in your photograph, is a 30.87 inch high wooden cabinet with a glass door. It has a dividing shelf and appears to be designed to be floor standing. The applicable subheading for the pedestal cabinet will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other wooden furniture”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Mel Lauderdale at (703) 661-5086 or National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Michael A. Perron Port Director Washington, D.C.