NY I86591 October 15, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I86591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Linda D. Santos Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Ave. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a GI Joe Combat Fighter game from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise that has been submitted for a tariff classification is identified as a GI Joe Combat Fighter game. The item consists of two battling figures and the object of the game is to knock your opponent off the game stand. The game does not require batteries for its operation. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as game machines. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the GI Joe Combat Fighter game will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division