NY I86563 October 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I86563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated October 2, 2002, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Styles DSG#0810 and MH1014 will be addressed by another National Import Specialist in a separate ruling. Style KXRU1287 is a woman’s coat that consists of two layers bonded together. The outer layer is made from 100% cotton, woven corduroy fabric. The inner layer is made from a knit pile fabric that is composed of a 55% polyester, 45% acrylic, pile and a 100% polyester ground. The coat extends from the shoulder to below the waist and is worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment features a notched-lapel collar that is worn turned down to show the knit pile fabric, long sleeves with turn back cuffs that show the knit pile fabric, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The knit pile fabric is visible through the pocket seams. The placket and the pockets are finished with the knit pile fabric. The tariff classification of this coat is governed by the rules used to classify its fabric; Legal Note 1(c), Chapter 60, HTS. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats….and similar aticles, knitted, other than those in heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division