NY I86523 October 4, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 I86523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a clothesline from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated September 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a clothesline, item number 21101698. It is a cord made by twisting three strands of polypropylene fibrillated strips together to form a three-strand cord. It measures 65 feet long. The clothesline has a plastic hook attached at one end and a knot at the other end. We assume that the clothesline measures more than 10,000 decitex. The applicable subheading for the clothesline will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division