NY I86490 October 18, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I86490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Barbara Dawley C/o Meeks & Sheppard Attorneys at Law 1735 Post Road Suite 4 Fairfield, Connecticut 06430 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes wholly covered with plastic coated paper: HTS 4202.92.9060 Dear Ms. Dawley: In your letter dated September 19th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of International Packaging Corporation. The three submitted samples are lidded jewelry boxes of the kind normally sold at retail with their contents. Each box is designed specifically for the keeping of jewelry and is suitable for long term use. The boxes are constructed of a hard mold plastic base that is wholly covered with a plastic coated or covered paper. The exterior surface material is of a sheeting of plastics. The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division