NY I86379 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I86379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ms. Susan D. Schultz Government Affairs Corporate Offices 2810 Madison Street Bellwood, Illinois 60104-2295 RE: The tariff classification of printed bingo game sheets from China. Dear Ms. Schultz: In your letter dated September 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is a thin paper sheet printed on one side, in red and black ink, with various random numbers appearing within squares in five horizontal and vertical columns. The word “BINGO” is printed at the top of each square. The squares are known as bingo cards. Bingo is a game played on a board of special design. The printed sheets represent the specially designed board needed to play the game. The proper classification will be in chapter 95 of the HTSUSA, as parts of games played on boards of special designs. The applicable subheading for the printed bingo sheets will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…other: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)… The rate of duty will be free. It would be inappropriate for us to comment on the tariff classification of “partially fabricated” bingo paper or gaming material that is incomplete or unfinished at the time of importation without specific information detailing the material’s condition as imported and the processing needed to finish or complete the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division