NY I86334 October 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I86334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, on behalf of The Mark Group, Inc., 6500 Park Commerce Blvd., N.W., Boca Raton, FL 33487, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number BPS10560, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a U-shaped neckline and a straight bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division