NY I86317 September 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I86317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1570; 6110.30.3050 Claire Seeley MOKSHA Worldwide Inc. 361 Park Avenue Glencoe, IL 60022 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ wearing apparel from China Dear Ms. Seeley: In your letter dated September 20, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 4507/4508 is comprised of two garments of knitted polyester, which will be shipped together on a set of hangers. One of these garments is a pair of shorts, fully elasticized around the waistband. The other of these garments is a round-necked pullover, the sleeveless armholes of which are finished by a rib-knitted edging, approximately one-inch wide. Ornamentation on both of the garments is predominated by NASCAR ™. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6103.43.1570, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…shorts (other than swimwear), knitted…, of synthetic fibers, …shorts, other, shorts, boys’, other; and for the pullover will be 6110.30.3050, which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …boys’. The duty rates will be 28.6 and 32.4 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The shorts fall within textile category designation 647 and the pullover within 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division