NY I86314 October 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I86314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Robert O. Kechian S.J. Stile Associates, LTD 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit cardigans from China Dear Mr. Kechian: In your letter dated September 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Deroo & Company LTD, New York, New York. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style VR-1160X is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 67% rayon, 28% nylon, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, one pocket at the waist, two three-inch high side slits and a hemmed bottom. Style VR-2021 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 67% rayon, 28% nylon, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two patch pockets below the waist, two four- inch high side slits and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division