NY I86241 September 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I86241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Wheijen Lee Clear Freight Inc. 880 Apollo St., Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a top for girls’ wear from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated September 13, 2002, written on behalf of Lowers Inc., dba Rip Curl, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 7F0161, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 96% cotton/4% spandex, is a waist-length garment, straight-cut across the upper back, which ties around the neck by means of a fabric tie which extends from each side of the front of the neckline. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops,…girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 per cent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division