NY I86231 September 30, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 I86231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Ms. Kia Shoghi Indeep International 10327 Missouri Avenue, Suite 201 Los Angeles, CA 90025 RE: The tariff classification of a lantern from China. Dear Ms. Shoghi: In your letter dated September 6, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a battery operated portable plastic lantern that measures approximately 7.5 inches long and has a built-in carrying handle. It features a frontal light bulb with reflector measuring nearly 4.25 inches in diameter. The lantern has an on/off switch located in the handle. The applicable subheading for the portable lantern will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division