NY I86217 October 1, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I86217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000; 9505.90.6000 Ms. Jenny Davenport Wal(Mart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop # 0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716 RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated September 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are four types of floral picks. The floral picks consist of 19 cm. long wire “stems” topped by decorative figures. The decorations include an Easter egg, a tulip, a butterfly and a flower. Although you state that the picks are made of tin, they are, in fact, of steel. The applicable subheading for the Easter pick will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The general rate of duty will be free . The applicable subheading for the remaining items will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division