NY I86165 September 30, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I86165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, Virginia 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a Wax-T-Lite candleholder from China Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated September 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, article SKU 806766, is a candleholder, measuring 3.5 inches in height and 4 inches wide, that is identified as “Wax-T-Lite holder.” The holder is made of paraffin wax with two sides made of glass depicting spring designs. Inside of the holder is a metal cup to hold a T-Lite candle. The candle is not included. The applicable subheading for the Wax-T-Lite candleholder, article SKU 806766, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division