NY I85982 September 10, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I85982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.90.9000 Mr. Richard Zupito Montgomery International, Inc. 223 S. Gov. Printz Blvd. P.O. Box 124 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a cutter from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Zupito: In your letter dated August 20, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Metal Edge Int'l, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a cutter unit. This unit consists of a plastic component that holds a metal blade. The plastic component slides back and forth across a plastic track. The units will be used to cut plastic food service film. The cutter unit will be attached to the top of a corrugated cardboard box. The food service film will be dispensed off the roll within the box across the plastic track of the unit. The cutting blade will cut the plastic film by being moved from side to side. The cutter units are 350 mm long and 505 mm long. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8214.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of cutlery, other. The general rate of duty will be 1.4 cents each plus 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division